OEA-R Delegate Election Results

OEA-R Delegate election results are in!  See the OEA-R Delegates from NEOEA-R on our Delegates page.

OEA-Retired Election Results – 2019-2020 OEA Representative Assemblies Delegates

The Ohio Education Association’s Division of Retired (OEA-Retired) is allocated a total of 45 delegates to the 2019-2020 OEA Representative Assemblies.  The OEA-Retired Guidelines state that the following members of the OEA-Retired Advisory Council shall serve as automatic delegates by virtue of office:

OEA-Retired Advisory Council:

  • Chair, Mary Binegar
  • Vice Chair, VACANCY
  • Secretary, Peg Ham
  • Past President/Chair, Bill Sears
  • Capital Representative, Jeff Corbin
  • CENTRAL, Barry Alcock
  • ECOEA Representative, Anne Bowles
  • EOEA, Representative, Rita Walters
  • NCOEA, Representative, Judy Novak
  • NEOEA Representative, Donna Smoot-Walters
  • NWOEA Representative, Sue Cramer
  • SEOEA Representative, Jane Miller
  • SWOEA Representative, Judy Buschle
  • WOEA Representative, Phil Long
  • At-Large Representative, Jane Rahn
  • ESP Representative, Barbara Catalano
  • Higher Education Representative, VACANCY
  • OEA Board of Directors Representative, Carol Kinsey

Ballots to elect an additional 28 delegates were conducted by Election America.  There were a total of 836 votes casted – (62 paper ballots received).  District votes are as follows:

  • NORTH EASTERN OEA (NEOEA)      258
  • SOUTHWESTERN OEA (SWOEA)      86
  • CENTRAL OEA-NEA INC                     85
  • WESTERN OEA (WOEA)                     81
  • EAST CENTRAL OEA (ECOEA)          62
  • NORTHWESTERN OEA (NWOEA)     58
  • SOUTHEASTERN OEA (SEOEA)       44
  • CAPITAL                                              43
  • NORTH CENTRAL OEA (NCOEA)     38
  • EASTERN OEA (EOEA)                     29
  • UNASSIGNED DISTRICT                    1

OEA-Retired Delegates:

  • William A. Dorsey 535
  • Kathleen Purdy 395
  • Becky Mayer 388
  • Donald L. Traxler 379
  • Homer O. Adams 372 (deceased)
  • Nanci J. DiBianca 370
  • Judy Buschle 363 (to Advisory Council)
  • Deloris Rome Hudson 361
  • Marti Franks 349
  • Marsh Buckley 347
  • Christina Wall Swank 346
  • Willie A. Terrell Jr. 345
  • Gretchen Y. Washington 345
  • Nancy Wonson 336
  • Sandy Coe 332
  • Bill Lavezzi 326
  • Gary Hollow 308
  • Lynette R. Harris 302
  • Hank Haynes 298
  • Joyce M. Hives 294
  • Norm Hillstrom 276
  • Wil Vickery 276
  • Lynn Aring 275
  • Steven Mitchell 273
  • Jim Berta 270
  • Sam Radel 258
  • Marjorie Punter 257
  • Lori Moodie 253
  • Clarice Thomas 253

OEA-R Retired Alternates:

  • Chuck Steinbower 245
  • John Veverka 230
  • Bob Gibson 226
  • Diallas York 219
  • S. Jefferson Slattery 173

 

NEOEA Candidates for OEA-R Delegate

OEA-R Delegate Voting Procedures – Vote online during October!

OEA-R members should look for an email and/or a postcard “Vote now in the OEA 2019 Elections” from “Ohio Education Association <help@election-america.com>”. Everyone will get a postcard or an email with an explanation and instructions for requesting a paper ballot by October 15. The email and the postcard provide an “Election Code” and a “Voting PIN” along with a link to the voting page.  Please vote online no later than Friday, October 31, 2019. For more information, candidate biographies, and to vote online; go go to https://www.ohea.org/oea-retired-members.  You can also download the candidate biographies here: 09.24.2019_Retired-Delegate-Bios-rev-9-24-19.

OEA-R members will elect 27 Delegates to the OEA Representative Assembly from a field of 34 candidates. The 18 OEA-Retired Advisory Council members are automatic delegates by virtue of office, for a delegation of 45 delegates and 7 alternates by order of votes.

Please support the 16 candidates from NEOEA.  Here are the candidates from NEOEA and the order that they will appear on the OEA Retired Delegate ballot.  Download the 09.24.2019_Retired-Delegate-Bios-rev-9-24-19.

  • William A. Dorsey,
  • Nancy Wonson,
  • Hank Haynes,
  • Nanci J. DiBianca,
  • Lynnette R. Harris,
  • Bill Lavezzi,
  • Steven Mitchell,
  • Marsh Buckley,
  • Joyce M. Hives,
  • Norm Hillstrom,
  • Diallas York,
  • Marti Franks,
  • John Veverka,
  • Homer Adams,
  • Gary Hollow,
  • Lynn Aring.

Ohio NEA-R Delegate and OEA-R Advisory Election Results

The Ohio NEA-R delegation consists of nine delegate seats; the Chair is a delegate by virtue of office. There were 27 candidates running for the remaining 8 seats: nine candidates are from NEOEA; five from NCOEA; three from Central; three from WOEA; two from ECOEA; two from SWOEA; one from Capital; one from EOEA; and one from NWOEA. There were a total of 901 votes cast. There were 100 paper ballot request – only 2 were returned.

2019 NEA RA RETIRED DELEGATES (by votes):
By Virtue of Office, Sears, Bill (SWOEA); Dorsey, William (NEOEA); Adams, Homer O. (NEOEA); Traxler, Donald (NWOEA); Long, Phil (WOEA); Binegar, Mary (CENTRAL); Kinsey, Carol (ECOEA); Terrell, Willie (WOEA); Franks, Marti (NEOEA); .

Alternates:
Hudson, Deloris Rome (SWOEA); Ham, Peg (NEOEA); Walters, Donna Smoot (NEOEA); Catalano, Barbara (NEOEA); Buschle, Judith (SWOEA); Mitchell, Steven (NEOEA); Purdy, Kathleen (ECOEA); Corbin, Jeff (CAPITAL); Alcock, Barry (CENTRAL); Rahn, Jane (WOEA); Hives, Joyce (NEOEA); Vickery, Wil (CENTRAL); Mayer, Becky (NCOEA); Swank, O. Christina Wall (NCOEA); Hoyes, John (EOEA); Novak, Judy Richey (NCOEA); Adams, Tina (NCOEA); and Skocic, R. Joyce (NCOEA).

OEA-R Advisory Council NEOEA Representative
(Term: September 1, 2018 – July 14, 2021):

  • Donna Smoot Walters – 136 –  elected
  • Marsh Buckley –             109
  • Diallas York –                    41

 

NEOEA-R 2019 Spring Conference

The popular NEOEA Retired Spring Conference will be held on April 25, 2019, at the NEOEA Conference Center from 9:30 am to 1:15 pm. Gather some friends and join us!

Download a 2019 NEOEA-Retired Spring Conference flyer/registration form or look for your registration form in the March newsletter.  Cost is only $20; free parking.

SCHEDULE

  • 9:30 – 10:00: Registration and Continental Breakfast
  • 10:00 – 10:15: Introduction/Welcome
  • 10:20 – 11:15: Breakout Session 1
  • 11:25 – 12:15: Breakout Session 2
  • 12:20 – 1:00: Lunch and Ice Cream Social provided by NEA Member Benefits

BREAKOUT SESSION 1 AT 10:20:

A. Retirement Update—STRS by Tamla Cole or SERS by Barb Catalano: A brief overview of 2019 pension reform (please note STRS or SERS on registration form).

B. NEA Member Benefits/Travel by Guy Kendall-Freas: Learn about NEA Member Benefits including getaways and travel discounts in addition to other consumer offers.

C. Photo Editing and Organizing for Fun by Jeanne Goldberg (WVIZ): In a brief overview, have fun learning how to use the most popular cloud storage service available today. Google awaits you.

BREAKOUT SESSION 2 AT 11:20:

A. Retirement Update—STRS by Tamla Cole: A brief overview of 2019 pension reform.

B. NEA Member Benefits/Travel by Guy Kendall-Freas: Learn about NEA Member Benefits including getaways and travel discounts in addition to other consumer offers.

C. How Does the Last Election Affect You? by Scott DiMauro, OEA Vice President.

Space is limited. Send this registration form along with your check for $20 (made payable to NEOEA) by Friday, April 12, to NEOEA, 6001 Landerhaven Drive, Suite D, Mayfield Hts., OH 44124.

OEA-Retired Advisory Council and NEA-Retired Delegate Elections

The OEA-Retired election for Spring 2019 is being conducted by Election America.  Online voting opens on March 1, 2019, and closes on March 30, 2019, at 5:00 p.m. (eastern).

Election notices will be mailed (and emailed, if on file) to OEA-Retired members with an individual Election Code and Voting PIN (you will need these to vote).  For technical assistance with the voting process or to request a paper ballot, please contact Election-America at Help+OEAR@election-america.com or call (877) 466-7875.  The deadline to request a paper ballot is March 14, 2019.  For questions regarding your membership or election guidelines, please contact William Baird at bairdw@ohea.org.

The Ohio NEA-R delegation consists of nine delegate seats, the Chair, Bill Sears, is a delegate by virtue of office.  There are 27 candidates running for the remaining 8 seats.  nine candidates are from NEOEA; one from Capital; three from Central; two from ECOEA; one from EOEA; five from NCOEA; one from NWOEA; two from SWOEA; and three from WOEA.

The candidates for NEA-R Delegate from NEOEA are (as they appear on the ballot):  William Dorsey;  Jene Wilson;  Donna Smoot Walters;  Homer O. Adams;  Joyce Hives;  Steven Mitchell;  Barbara Catalano;  Martha Franks;  and  Peg Ham.

Three candidates are running for the NEOEA Representative position on the OEA-R Advisory Council:  Marsh Buckley, Willowick;  Donna Smoot Walters, Copley;  and  Diallas York, Lorain.

Download the candidate biographical information:

It is not necessary to conduct an election for the following OEA-Retired Advisory Council positions as they were all elected by acclamation:

  • OEA Board of Directors — Carol Kinsey (ECOEA)
  • ESP — Barbara Catalano (NEOEA)
  • SWOEA — Judy Buschle
  • WOEA — Phil Long
  • Higher ED — No Candidates, now vacant

Click Here to Vote!  https://vote.election-america.com/oear/

 

 

OEA Standing Committee Vacancies

OEA Retired appoints retired members to serve on the OEA Standing Committees.

Two vacancies now exist.  Names of persons interested in being considered for appointment to the position of OEA-R Representative to the following committees are now being accepted.:

  • Collective Bargaining and Member Advocacy Committee. This a three (3) year term which begins September 1, 2018 through July 14, 2021.
    • The Collective Bargaining and Member Advocacy Committee shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities, the creation of OEA strategies that ensure the planning, implementation and assessment of a collective bargaining, contract enforcement and member protection and advocacy program that meets the needs of local affiliates.
  • Organizing Strategy Committee.  This a three (3) year term which begins September 1, 2018 through July 14, 2021.
    • The Organizing Strategy Committee shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities, the creation of OEA strategies that ensure the planning, implementation and regular assessment of an internal and external organizing program that meets the needs of local affiliates and supports their development.

Please submit your name to the OEA-R Chair John Hoyes jhoyes@columbus.rr.com with a copy to the Vice Chair Bill Sears at wsears1109@aol.com no later than midnight Friday, May 4, 2018 indicating you wish to be considered for the appointment to this position.  Please include a brief statement listing your qualifications and reason for wanting to serve OEA-R in this position.  Final approval of a recommendation from OEA-R must be approved by the OEA Board of Directors.

Committee members are expected to attend all meetings, stay until the end, and fully participate.  The duties of OEA-R Representatives to OEA Committees are:

  1. Serve as the OEA-R Representative to the OEA Committee;
  2. Attend all meetings of the OEA committee and shall represent the interests of the OEA-R; and,
  3. Submit written reports to the Advisory Council Secretary in a timely manner.

This committees meets two (2) times per fiscal year.

Protect and Preserve Medicare and Social Security

Join Us Thursday, August 3, 2017
Trinity Cathedral
2230 Euclid Ave.
Cleveland, Ohio 44115
9:00am -11:00am

Invited guest include;
Senator Sherrod Brown—Senator Rob Portman
Representative Marcia Fudge—Representative David Joyce
Representative Marcy Kaptur—Representative Jim Renacci
Faith Based, Healthcare Professionals, President of Ohio ARA and AARP State Representatives

Sponsor – Senior Voice!
Co-Sponsors – AARP; Alliance for Retired Americans; Pam Rosado

It’s your money and your benefits. You earned it!
Learn how the American Healthcare Act will change your healthcare.
This is your opportunity to let your congressional representatives know that Medicare and Social Security are important to you.

Now is the time for us to SPEAK UP !
Questions: Call Wynne 216-881-7200 or 965-5928

Download the 2017 Forum Flyer.

OEA FCPE State Council – OEA-R Positions

Names of persons who are interested in serving in the positions of OEA-R Representative and Alternate to the OEA-FCPE State Council are now being accepted.

Language in the OEA FCPE Constitution and Bylaws states: One (1) voting member and one (1) alternate member of the State Council shall be elected from OEA-R by members serving on the OEA-R Advisory Council.  This is a two (2) year term beginning January 1, 2017 and ending December 31, 2018.  This election will take place at the December 1-2, 2016 meeting of the OEA-R Advisory Council.

In addition to serving on the OEA FCPE State Council, the elected Representative and Alternate are responsible for the following per the OEA-R Guidelines:

4. Duties of the OEA-R representative and alternate to the OEA FCPE are:

  1. The FCPE Representative will attend all Advisory Council meetings and OEA-R Delegate Assemblies.
  2. Co-Chair the Legislative/OEA FCPE Committee of the Advisory Council.
  3. Report in timely fashion to the OEA FCPE State Council the concerns and needs of the
    OEA-R Advisory Council.
  4. Inform the Advisory Council of candidate information, political actions, and elected officeholder opinions and actions.
  5. Stimulate and monitor the OEA FCPE contributions of OEA-R membership.
  6. The term of office for the OEA-R representative to the OEA FCPE State Council shall begin on January 1 following the election in odd years (15, 17, 19, 21…) and shall expire on December 31 two (2) years hence.
  7. In the case of a vacancy during the term of office, the alternate shall fill the unexpired term. Members of the OEA-R Advisory Council in consultation shall elect a new alternate.
  8. In the case of a vacancy where no alternate exists, the chair of the FCPE State Council shall appoint a new member until the OEA-R Advisory Council elects a new member to serve on the state council.

5. The FCPE Representative is a non-voting member of the Advisory Council and has no delegate status to the OEA Representative Assembly unless elected as a delegate.

The Advisory Council meets at least four (4) times a year, usually September, December, March, and May.  The OEA-R Delegate Assemblies are in December and May in conjunction with the OEA-R Advisory Council meetings held then. The Alternate has no required activity except at such time when the Representative may not be available.  To be eligible for either position, candidates must meet the requirements of both the Advisory Council and the OEA FCPE which include a minimum annual FCPE contribution of $100 which must have been made by the time the letter of interest is considered for election. The Representative shall represent the interests of the OEA-R to engage in political action to effect the implementation of the OEA policies for the improvement of education in the state of Ohio.

Please submit a letter of interest to John Hoyes, OEA-R Chair jhoyes@columbus.rr.com and cc Carol Kinsey, OEA-R Board of Directors Representative, cskinsey@aol.com by November 23 indicating if you wish to be considered for the Representative or the Alternate position.  Please state your qualifications and reasons for wanting to serve in the position you are seeking.  Those persons currently holding these positions must send a letter if they wish to be considered for continued service.  If you wish to nominate a person other than yourself, you may do so but that person needs to email both persons listed above as agreeing to their nomination.