OEA-RETIRED SPRING 2021 ELECTIONS

You should have received an email from “Ohio Education Association <help@yeselections.com>” and/or an “OFFICIAL ELECTION NOTICE” from OEA-R by US Mail.

The notice contains your Election Code” and “Voting Pin” which you will need to vote at https://vote.election-america.com/oear/ for the NEA RETIRED DELEGATE ballot to elect seven (7) NEA-Retired Delegates to represent Ohio’s retired members at the 2021 NEA Representative Assembly (to be held virtually).

Note: The OEA-Retired Chair serves as an automatic Delegate by virtue of office to the NEA RA for a grand total of eight (8) retired delegates. There are 23 candidates listed on the ballot.  Mark this election for no more than seven (7) candidates. (Only NEA/Unified-Retired members are eligible to vote).

If you would like to request a paper ballot, please contact Yes!Elections at Help+OEAR@yeselections.com or call (855) 306-0501 by March 12th, 2021.  For questions regarding your membership or election guidelines, please contact William Baird at bairdw@ohea.org .

Biographical information on each candidate provided.  Click here to learn more about each delegate (Updated March 2, 2021)

Here are the eight candidates from NEOEA:

  • William A. Dorsey, Columbus, OH
  • Marti Franks, Reminderville, OH
  • Peg Ham, Lorain, OH
  • Steven Mitchell, Cleveland Heights, OH
  • Tom Moscovic, Eastlake, OH
  • Donna Smoot Walters, Copley, OH
  • Jene Wilson, Highland Heights, OH
  • Diallas York, Lorain, OH

For more information and links to the candidate biographical information go to the OEA R page on the OEA website at: https://www.ohea.org/retired/.  At the bottom of the list on the right, click on “OEA-Retired 2021 Election”

It is not necessary to conduct an election for the following OEA-Retired Advisory Council Positions as they were elected by acclamation:

  • Chair – Mary Binegar, Central
  • Vice Chair – Phil Long, WOEA
  • Secretary – Judy Buschle, SWOEA
  • Capital Representative – No Declarations
  • Eastern Representative – Rita J. Walters
  • North Central Representative – Judy (Ritchey) Novak
  • North Western – Lisa Marshall-Scott