OEA-R Delegates

OEA-R Delegates from NEOEA

The Ohio Education Association’s Division of Retired (OEA-Retired) is allocated a total of 45 delegates to the 2019-2020 OEA Representative Assemblies.

The eighteen OEA-R Members serving on the OEA Advisory Council are delegates by virtue of office. Twenty-seven delegates are elected at-large statewide.  Download a Declaration of Candidacy form at http://oea-r.ohea.us/page/election-information/.

Declaration of Candidacy Forms are also available by contacting William Baird, OEA Elections & Conference Coordinator at 1-800-282-1500.

OEA-R Delegates are elected in October and attend the Spring and Fall Representative Assemblies of OEA and also attend the OEA-R Delegate Assembly on the day prior to each OEA RA.  OEA-R Delegates from NEOEA also attend the Spring and Fall Representative Assemblies of NEOEA.

The 2019-2020 OEA Representative Assemblies will be held in Columbus OH on December 7 and May 8-9 with the OEA-R Delegate Caucus on December 6 and May 7.  The 20198-2020 NEOEA Representative Assemblies will be held on November 9 at Thomas Harvey HS, Painesville and on April 25 at Cuyahoga Falls HS.

—————————————————————————————————————–

The 2019-2020 OEA-R Delegates and Alternates from NEOEA-R are listed here by votes received: (There were a total of 785 votes cast, 258 from NEOEA-R members.)

Delegates by virtue of office on OEA-R Advisory Council:

  • Peg Ham, OEA-R Advisory Council Secretary;
  • Donna Smoot-Walters, OEA-R Advisory Council NEOEA Representative;
  • Barb Catalono, OEA-R Advisory Council ESP Representative.

Delegates (by order of votes):

  • William A. Dorsey
  • Nanci DiBanca
  • Marti Franks
  • Marsh Buckley
  • Nancy Wonson
  • Bill Lavezzi
  • Gary Hollow
  • Lynnette R. Harris
  • Hank Haynes
  • Joyce M. Hives
  • Norm Hillstrom
  • Lynn Aring
  • Steven Mitchell

Alternates:

  • John Veverka
  • Diallias York

—————————————————————————————————————–

The 2018-2019 OEA-R Delegates and Alternates from NEOEA-R are listed here by votes received: (There were a total of 836 votes cast, 275 from NEOEA-R members.)

Delegates by virtue of office on OEA-R Advisory Council:

  • Peg Ham, OEA-R Advisory Council Secretary
  • Marsh Buckley, OEA-R Advisory Council NEOEA Representative
  • Barb Catalono, OEA-R Advisory Council ESP Representative
  • Bonnie Harris, OEA-R Advisory Council Higher Education Representative

Delegates (by order of votes):

  • William A. Dorsey
  • Nanci DiBanca
  • Homer O. Adams
  • Bill Lavezzi
  • Marti Franks
  • Nancy Wonson
  • Donna Smoot Walters
  • Beryl M. Burkle
  • Hank Haynes
  • Lynnette R. Harris
  • Gary Hollow
  • Debbie Bernauer
  • Steven Mitchell
  • Joyce M. Hives
  • Lyn Curry-Huston
  • Norm Hillstrom
  • Lynn Aring

Alternates:

  • John Veverka
  • Terri Honer

—————————————————————————————————————–

The 2017-2018 OEA-R Delegates and Alternates from NEOEA-R are listed here by votes received: (There were a total of 1,022 votes cast, 330 from NEOEA-R members.)

Delegates by virtue of office on OEA-R Advisory Council:

  • Peg Ham, OEA-R Advisory Council Secretary
  • Marsh Buckley, OEA-R Advisory Council NEOEA Representative
  • Barb Catalono, OEA-R Advisory Council ESP Representative
  • Bonnie Harris, OEA-R Advisory Council Higher Education Representative

Delegates:

  • William A. Dorsey
  • Nanci DiBanca
  • Bill Lavezzi
  • Gary Hollow
  • Warren Hershberger
  • Nancy Wonson
  • Donna Smoot Walters
  • Debbie Bernauer
  • Beryl M. Burkle
  • Hank Haynes
  • Marti Franks
  • Joyce M. Hives
  • Norm Hillstrom
  • Lynn Aring

Alternates:

  • Lynnette R. Harris
  • Lyn Curry-Huston
  • John Veverka
  • Homer O. Adams

—————————————————————————————————————–

The 2016-2017 OEA-R Delegates and Alternates from NEOEA-R are listed here by votes received:

Delegates by virtue of office:

  • Peg Ham, OEA-R Advisory Council Secretary
  • Marsh Buckley, OEA-R Advisory Council NEOEA Representative
  • Barb Catalono, OEA-R Advisory Council ESP Representative
  • Bonnie Harris, OEA-R Advisory Council Higher Education Representative

Delegates:

  • William A. Dorsey
  • Donna Smoot Walters
  • Nanci DiBanca
  • Homer O. Adams
  • Marti Franks
  • Nancy Wonson
  • Beryl M. Burkle
  • Warren Hershberger
  • Hank Haynes
  • Debbie Bernauer
  • Lynnette R. Harris
  • Pat Wagar
  • Adele Matias
  • Norm Hillstrom
  • Joyce M. Hives
  • Lyn Curry-Huston

Alternates:

  • Lynn Aring
  • John Veverka

—————————————————————————————————————–

The 2015-2016 OEA-R Delegates and Alternates from NEOEA-R are listed here by votes received:

  • Peg Ham, Secretary, OEA-R Advisory Council
  • Beryl Burkle, NEOEA Representative, OEA-R Advisory Council
  • Adele Matias, ESP Representative, OEA-R Advisory Council
  • Bonnie Harris, Higher Education Representative, OEA-R Advisory Council
  • William A. Dorsey – Delegate
  • Homer O. Adams – Delegate
  • Marsh Buckley – Delegate
  • Hazel Haffner – Delegate
  • Gary Hollow – Delegate
  • Nanci DiBianca – Delegate
  • Warren Hershberger – Delegate
  • Nancy Wonson – Delegate
  • Donna Smoot-Walters – Delegate
  • Hank Haynes – Delegate
  • Debbie Bernauer – Delegate
  • Lyn Curry-Huston – Delegate
  • Norman Hillstrom – Delegate
  • John A. Veverka – Delegate
  • Gail Gentile – Delegate
  • Lynn Aring – Alternate
  • Marthi Franks – Alternate
  • Joyce M. Hives – Alternate
  • Lynnette R. Harris – Alternate