OEA-R Delegate Election Results

OEA-R Delegate election results are in!  See the OEA-R Delegates from NEOEA-R on our Delegates page.

OEA-Retired Election Results – 2019-2020 OEA Representative Assemblies Delegates

The Ohio Education Association’s Division of Retired (OEA-Retired) is allocated a total of 45 delegates to the 2019-2020 OEA Representative Assemblies.  The OEA-Retired Guidelines state that the following members of the OEA-Retired Advisory Council shall serve as automatic delegates by virtue of office:

OEA-Retired Advisory Council:

  • Chair, Mary Binegar
  • Vice Chair, VACANCY
  • Secretary, Peg Ham
  • Past President/Chair, Bill Sears
  • Capital Representative, Jeff Corbin
  • CENTRAL, Barry Alcock
  • ECOEA Representative, Anne Bowles
  • EOEA, Representative, Rita Walters
  • NCOEA, Representative, Judy Novak
  • NEOEA Representative, Donna Smoot-Walters
  • NWOEA Representative, Sue Cramer
  • SEOEA Representative, Jane Miller
  • SWOEA Representative, Judy Buschle
  • WOEA Representative, Phil Long
  • At-Large Representative, Jane Rahn
  • ESP Representative, Barbara Catalano
  • Higher Education Representative, VACANCY
  • OEA Board of Directors Representative, Carol Kinsey

Ballots to elect an additional 28 delegates were conducted by Election America.  There were a total of 836 votes casted – (62 paper ballots received).  District votes are as follows:

  • NORTH EASTERN OEA (NEOEA)      258
  • SOUTHWESTERN OEA (SWOEA)      86
  • CENTRAL OEA-NEA INC                     85
  • WESTERN OEA (WOEA)                     81
  • EAST CENTRAL OEA (ECOEA)          62
  • NORTHWESTERN OEA (NWOEA)     58
  • SOUTHEASTERN OEA (SEOEA)       44
  • CAPITAL                                              43
  • NORTH CENTRAL OEA (NCOEA)     38
  • EASTERN OEA (EOEA)                     29
  • UNASSIGNED DISTRICT                    1

OEA-Retired Delegates:

  • William A. Dorsey 535
  • Kathleen Purdy 395
  • Becky Mayer 388
  • Donald L. Traxler 379
  • Homer O. Adams 372 (deceased)
  • Nanci J. DiBianca 370
  • Judy Buschle 363 (to Advisory Council)
  • Deloris Rome Hudson 361
  • Marti Franks 349
  • Marsh Buckley 347
  • Christina Wall Swank 346
  • Willie A. Terrell Jr. 345
  • Gretchen Y. Washington 345
  • Nancy Wonson 336
  • Sandy Coe 332
  • Bill Lavezzi 326
  • Gary Hollow 308
  • Lynette R. Harris 302
  • Hank Haynes 298
  • Joyce M. Hives 294
  • Norm Hillstrom 276
  • Wil Vickery 276
  • Lynn Aring 275
  • Steven Mitchell 273
  • Jim Berta 270
  • Sam Radel 258
  • Marjorie Punter 257
  • Lori Moodie 253
  • Clarice Thomas 253

OEA-R Retired Alternates:

  • Chuck Steinbower 245
  • John Veverka 230
  • Bob Gibson 226
  • Diallas York 219
  • S. Jefferson Slattery 173